Greenhouse pricing: what buyers pay for Core, Plus, and Pro

Greenhouse's pricing page lists three tiers, Core, Plus, and Pro, but it does not show a single dollar amount. Instead, it sends you into a demo-led sales process where your company size, hiring volume, and feature needs set the quote. For a product that positions itself as the standard for structured hiring, the pricing is anything but structured for buyers trying to budget.

This pricing breakdown uses third-party buyer data from Vendr and other published 2026 pricing guides, checked in September 2026. The numbers are estimates based on reported contracts, not official Greenhouse disclosures. If you are evaluating Greenhouse alongside Lever, Ashby, or Workable, this page gives you the pricing context you need before your first sales conversation.

Maya Patel·Editor·Updated October 17, 2026·Prices checked September 25, 2026·Fact-checked by Chandrasmita

Greenhouse pricing overview: what buyers pay and what changes the contract

How much does Greenhouse cost?

Greenhouse costs about $10,000 to $75,000 per year, with a median contract near $26,600 based on Vendr buyer data. Prices are quote-based and set by employee count, hiring volume and plan (Core, Plus or Pro). Small companies under 50 staff report around $5,100 per year, and implementation fees add to year one.

Prices verified Sep 2026. Sources: Greenhouse pricing page, Vendr Greenhouse pricing (Feb 2026, 881 purchases), Pin: Greenhouse pricing 2026 (updated Jun 2026).

Greenhouse structures its pricing around three tiers, Core, Plus, and Pro, sold as custom annual contracts. The quote is based on employee count, hiring volume, and organizational complexity rather than a per-user or per-job formula. Vendr buyer data puts the median contract at about $26,600 per year, with most deals between roughly $10,200 and $74,800 (estimates).

Core covers more than the old Essential tier did: sourcing and CRM, structured interview kits and scorecards, an AI notetaker, scheduling, reporting and analytics, SSO, and candidate matching. Third-party reports put small teams under 50 employees at around $5,100 per year and companies with 101 to 250 employees at about $10,000 to $15,000 per year on Core (estimates).

Plus adds AI-powered report filters, a business intelligence connector, Greenhouse Sourcing Automation, candidate texting, and fraud and spam detection. Third-party estimates put Plus and Pro contracts at about $17,000 to $36,000 per year for companies with 101 to 250 employees. The jump from Core is mainly about automation and data access, not the structured hiring basics, which are now in every tier.

Pro adds unlimited CRM events, enterprise-level data configuration and security, an audit log, and a developer sandbox with sync. Third-party reports put enterprise contracts (500+ employees) at about $36,000 to $70,000 or more per year (estimates). Pro is aimed at large recruiting teams with complex security, data, and integration needs.

Greenhouse plans and prices, verified Sep 2026
PlanPriceBilling unitWhat's included
Core~$5,100 to $15,000/yr (estimated)Estimated, quote-basedannual contract, priced by employee countSourcing and CRM, structured interview kits and scorecards, AI notetaker, scheduling, reporting and SSO.
Plus~$17,000 to $36,000/yr at 101-250 employees (estimated)Estimated, quote-basedannual contract, priced by employee countCore plus AI report filters, BI connector, sourcing automation, texting and fraud and spam detection.
Pro~$36,000 to $70,000+/yr at 500+ employees (estimated)Estimated, quote-basedannual contract, priced by employee countPlus with unlimited CRM events, enterprise data controls and security, audit log, and developer sandbox.
All plans (buyer data)Median ~$26,600/yr; range ~$10,200 to $74,800 (estimated)Estimated, quote-basedannual contractVendr figure across 881 purchases; buyers saved 16% on average through negotiation.

Rows marked “estimated, quote-based” are not published by Greenhouse. They are ranges from the third-party sources linked below; your quote will depend on headcount, modules and contract length.

What Greenhouse costs for 10, 50 and 200 employees

Greenhouse estimated monthly cost by company size
Plan10 employees50 employees200 employees
Typical annual contractEstimated, quote-based~$5,100/yr~$5,100 to $10,000/yr~$10,000 to $15,000/yr (Core); $17,000 to $36,000/yr (Plus/Pro)

Annual cost from third-party buyer reports (Pin, citing PriceLevel and Vendr 2025-2026); excludes implementation ($1,000 to $15,000) and add-ons.

Prices verified Sep 2026. Sources: Greenhouse pricing page, Vendr Greenhouse pricing (Feb 2026, 881 purchases), Pin: Greenhouse pricing 2026 (updated Jun 2026).

Greenhouse pricing breakdown: Core vs Plus vs Pro

For most companies with a dedicated recruiting team, Core is now a reasonable starting point, since it includes scorecards, interview kits, scheduling, and reporting. Move to Plus if you need texting, sourcing automation, or a BI connector to feed hiring data into your own reporting tools. Compare the Core quote against Workable and JazzHR only if you do not plan to use structured interviewing.

Pro makes sense for enterprise organizations with heavy CRM use, strict security and audit requirements, or engineering teams that need a developer sandbox. If your main interest is onboarding, ask how the Onboarding module is priced, since the pricing page does not list it in any tier, and compare that against a standalone tool like Enboarder or BambooHR's onboarding module.

Greenhouse Core: what it includes and who it fits

Core is Greenhouse's entry tier. It includes sourcing and CRM, structured interview kits and scorecards, an AI notetaker, scheduling, reporting and analytics, SSO, and candidate matching. That means small teams get the structured hiring method from day one. Third-party reports put small teams at around $5,100 per year and 101 to 250 employee companies at about $10,000 to $15,000 per year (estimates). Core fits companies that want Greenhouse's interview structure without automation extras.

Greenhouse Plus: what changes and why it matters

Plus adds AI-powered report filters, a business intelligence connector, Greenhouse Sourcing Automation, candidate texting, and fraud and spam detection for applicants. Third-party estimates put Plus and Pro at about $17,000 to $36,000 per year for companies with 101 to 250 employees. Plus fits talent teams that run outbound sourcing at volume, want to text candidates, or need hiring data in their own BI tools.

Greenhouse Pro: when the upgrade is worth it

Pro adds unlimited CRM events, enterprise-level data configuration and security, an audit log, and a developer sandbox with sync. Third-party reports put enterprise contracts at about $36,000 to $70,000 or more per year (estimates), which puts Pro in the same range as enterprise platforms like iCIMS and SmartRecruiters. For large teams with strict audit and security requirements or custom integrations, Pro delivers real value. For everyone else, Core or Plus covers the structured hiring features.

Greenhouse hidden costs and what the pricing page does not tell you

Check how the Greenhouse Onboarding module is priced

Greenhouse's current pricing page does not list the Onboarding module in any of the Core, Plus, or Pro tiers. Ask early in the evaluation whether onboarding is included in your quote or sold separately. If it is extra, compare the add-on price with a standalone onboarding tool. Competitors like Workable include onboarding in their standard HR features, so it is worth confirming before you sign.

Implementation fees and renewal pricing

Third-party reports put Greenhouse implementation at about $1,000 to $5,000 for basic setups and $5,000 to $15,000 for complex deployments with data migration and custom integrations (estimates). Renewal pricing is not guaranteed. Vendr data cited in 2026 pricing guides shows standard renewal increases of 8 to 15 percent without a rate-lock clause. On a $15,000 first-year contract, uncapped 15 percent increases would reach about $19,800 by year three, roughly $52,000 over three years versus $45,000 flat.

Greenhouse pricing breakdown: Core vs Plus vs Pro

Greenhouse vs Lever on price

Lever is also quote-based. Vendr buyer data puts its median contract at about $15,400 per year, with a range of roughly $6,700 to $51,900, compared with a Greenhouse median of about $26,600 (estimates). Lever's advantage is the built-in CRM for talent nurturing, which removes the need for a separate sourcing tool. Greenhouse's advantage is the structured hiring method, including scorecards, independent feedback, and DEI analytics. If structured interviewing is your main use case, the Greenhouse premium is justified. If relationship-based recruiting with candidate nurturing matters most, Lever delivers more value per dollar.

Greenhouse vs Ashby on price

Ashby targets data-driven recruiting teams with native analytics, sourcing, and scheduling. Its Foundations plan costs $400 per month ($4,800 per year before the 10% annual discount) for companies with up to 100 employees, and larger plans are custom quotes with a Vendr median of about $22,900 per year (estimate). For small companies, Ashby is usually cheaper than Greenhouse. Ashby's limitation is market maturity: fewer integrations, a smaller customer base, and less brand recognition among enterprise recruiters. For growth-stage companies that want Greenhouse-level capabilities for less, Ashby is the strongest alternative.

What the pricing gap actually means for recruiting buyers

Greenhouse sits at the premium end of the mid-market ATS range. It usually costs more than Lever, Ashby, Workable, and JazzHR, which cover the core ATS workflow for less, and less than enterprise platforms like iCIMS and Workday Recruiting. The value works when your recruiting team adopts the structured method, uses the DEI analytics, and connects Greenhouse to its 500+ integrations. If your team uses Greenhouse as a basic candidate tracker, you are overpaying for methodology you are not using. The premium is for the process, not the pipeline.

Greenhouse pricing buyer checklist: what to verify before signing

Decide whether you need Core, Plus, or Pro before engaging sales

The biggest pricing decision in a Greenhouse evaluation is which tier you need. Core now covers scorecards, interview kits, scheduling, and reporting. Plus adds texting, sourcing automation, and a BI connector. Pro adds enterprise security, audit logs, and a developer sandbox. Also ask whether the Onboarding module is included in your quote. If Core covers your workflow, you avoid a much higher annual cost.

Negotiate renewal pricing before signing the initial contract

Greenhouse contracts can include price increases at renewal. Ask for a multi-year rate lock of two or three years to avoid annual increases. If the vendor will not lock pricing, negotiate a cap on annual increases of no more than 3 percent per year. Get this in writing as part of the contract, not as a verbal assurance from the sales representative.

Request a pilot hiring plan during the demo to test structured hiring adoption

The structured methodology is what you are paying for with Greenhouse. Ask the sales team to walk your hiring managers through a real scorecard setup, interview kit configuration, and feedback submission. If your team resists the process during the pilot, that resistance will not improve after purchase — and you will be paying a premium for features that go unused.

Compare the all-in annual cost against Lever and Ashby before finalizing

Get written quotes from Greenhouse, Lever, and Ashby for the same company size and hiring volume. Compare the total annual cost including implementation fees, integration setup, and projected renewal rates. Competitive quotes give you negotiating power with Greenhouse sales and make sure you are not paying a premium without understanding the alternatives.

Ask about data portability and contract exit terms

Before committing to a multi-year contract, ask what happens if you need to migrate off Greenhouse. What data formats are available for export? What is the notice period for cancellation? Can you access candidate history after the contract ends? Companies that outgrow Greenhouse or switch to an enterprise ATS need clean data exports, so understanding the exit process upfront reduces future migration risk.

Greenhouse pricing should be evaluated in the context of team size, operating complexity, and the commercial metric that makes cost rise over time.

Buyers should use this page to understand more than the headline price. The real decision usually depends on implementation scope, support level, add-on exposure, and whether the pricing model still makes sense once the team grows.

  • Clarify whether cost scales by employee count, recruiter seats, payroll runs, locations, or another metric.
  • Confirm what implementation, premium support, compliance, or service add-ons do to total spend.
  • Model pricing against the actual team size and operating complexity expected over the next 12 months.

Is Greenhouse worth the price?

Greenhouse pricing is premium for the ATS category, but the premium is justified if your recruiting team adopts the structured hiring method. Buyer data puts the median contract at about $26,600 per year, with small teams around $5,100 (estimates). Core now includes scorecards and interview kits, so most teams can start there and move to Plus only for texting, sourcing automation, or BI access. For companies that just need a candidate pipeline and interview scheduling, Lever, Ashby, or Workable usually cost less. Pro is worth it only for enterprise teams with strict security and data needs. Negotiate hard on renewal terms, and bring competitive quotes to the table.

Frequently asked questions about Greenhouse pricing

How much does Greenhouse cost per year?

Greenhouse does not publish pricing on its website. Vendr buyer data puts the median annual contract at about $26,600, with most deals between roughly $10,200 and $74,800 (estimates). Small companies under 50 employees report costs around $5,100 per year. Pricing is custom-quoted on employee count, hiring volume, and plan (Core, Plus, or Pro), so two companies of similar size can pay different rates.

Does Greenhouse offer a free trial?

No, Greenhouse does not offer a free trial or a self-service signup. The sales process is demo-led, meaning you request a demo, speak with a sales representative, and receive a custom quote based on your company size and hiring needs. There is no way to test the product independently before committing to a contract.

Is Greenhouse onboarding included in the base price?

Greenhouse's current pricing page does not list the Onboarding module in the Core, Plus, or Pro tiers, so ask your sales rep whether it is included or priced separately. Implementation is also worth asking about: third-party reports put basic setups at about $1,000 to $5,000 and complex deployments at $5,000 to $15,000 (estimates). If onboarding is not included, you may need a separate tool like BambooHR, Rippling, or Enboarder for new-hire workflows.

What is the cheapest Greenhouse plan for a small recruiting team?

Core is the entry tier. Third-party buyer reports put small teams (under 50 employees) at about $5,100 per year and mid-market companies with 101 to 250 employees at about $10,000 to $15,000 per year on Core (estimates). Unlike the old Essential plan, Core now includes the structured hiring basics: interview kits and scorecards, sourcing and CRM, scheduling, reporting, an AI notetaker, and SSO. Plus adds texting, sourcing automation, a BI connector, and fraud and spam detection.

How does Greenhouse pricing compare to Lever?

Both are quote-based and priced by company size. Vendr buyer data puts Lever's median contract at about $15,400 per year (range about $6,700 to $51,900) and Greenhouse's at about $26,600 per year (range about $10,200 to $74,800), so Lever usually costs less (estimates). Greenhouse justifies its premium with a deeper structured hiring methodology, stronger DEI analytics, and a larger integration ecosystem. The choice comes down to whether you value structured interviewing (Greenhouse) or CRM-style talent nurturing (Lever).

Can I negotiate Greenhouse pricing?

Yes, and you should. Because pricing is custom, there is room to negotiate, especially on multi-year commitments. Vendr reports that Greenhouse buyers save about 16 percent on average through negotiation. Having a Lever or Ashby quote in hand typically produces better terms. End-of-quarter timing also helps, as sales teams work to close targets.