Lever Review — ATS, Candidate CRM, and Nurture Campaigns for Mid-Market Recruiting

Lever (branded as LeverTRM) is the recruiting platform that mid-market companies choose when they need more than a basic applicant tracking system. It combines a full ATS with a built-in candidate relationship management (CRM) system, which means your recruiting team can manage active applicants and nurture passive candidates in the same tool. The platform targets companies with 100 to 1,000 employees that have dedicated recruiting teams and hire 50 or more positions per year.

The CRM angle is why Lever earns a fresh look in 2026. Most ATS tools, including Greenhouse, Workable, and JazzHR, are built around the application-in, hire-out pipeline. Lever adds the upstream layer: sourcing passive candidates, building talent pools, running nurture campaigns, and tracking candidate relationships over time. This review checks how much that CRM actually differentiates Lever from competitors, how much risk the opaque pricing and Employ Inc. acquisition create for buyers, and whether the DEI analytics live up to the marketing.

Rajat·Editorial Lead, Software Evaluation·Updated October 17, 2026·Fact-checked by Chandrasmita

The verdict

Lever is the strongest ATS-plus-CRM combination available for mid-market recruiting teams, but the pricing opacity and Employ Inc. acquisition introduce vendor risk that buyers need to weigh carefully.

The built-in CRM is not a marketing gimmick: it changes how recruiting teams actually operate day to day. Nurture campaigns, candidate relationship tracking, and talent pool management let teams build pipelines for roles they will hire for in six months rather than scrambling to source when a req opens. No other mid-market ATS does this as natively.

But I would not call Lever a safe bet right now. The Employ Inc. acquisition has created uncertainty about the product roadmap, and the pricing model (annual commitment, auto-renewal, no free trial, no published rates) puts buyers at a disadvantage during negotiations.

For teams with dedicated recruiters that source passive candidates as a core strategy, Lever is worth the evaluation effort. For teams that primarily post jobs and process inbound applications, Greenhouse or Workable deliver comparable ATS functionality at better value.

Where Lever fits

Who it suits

Lever is best for recruiting teams at companies with 100 to 1,000 employees that source passive candidates as a core hiring strategy and need CRM functionality integrated into their ATS.

It fits teams with 3 or more dedicated recruiters who build talent pipelines proactively rather than relying solely on inbound applications.

Teams that need to nurture passive candidates and want DEI analytics across the pipeline get the most out of Lever. Workable and JazzHR cost less and skip the demo-only sales process for teams chasing the cheapest ATS or a self-serve setup.

What it does differently

No other mid-market recruiting platform treats candidate relationship management as a core product capability rather than an add-on or integration; that is what sets Lever apart.

The built-in CRM lets recruiting teams source candidates, add them to talent pools, run automated nurture campaigns, and track engagement over time: all within the same interface where they manage active applications. Greenhouse requires a separate sourcing tool. Workable's CRM capabilities are basic. Ashby is building toward this but has not matched Lever's CRM depth as of March 2026.

The DEI analytics are the other genuine differentiator. Lever surfaces demographic data across every pipeline stage (from sourcing to offer) with breakdowns by role, department, and recruiter. This visibility helps recruiting teams identify where diverse candidates drop off and take action before the pipeline narrows.

The 300-plus integration marketplace connects Lever to HRIS platforms, background check providers, assessment tools, and communication platforms, making it the connective tissue in a multi-tool recruiting stack.

How it gets bought

Commercially, Lever positions itself as the recruiting platform for teams that take candidate relationships seriously. That positioning is accurate: the CRM-first approach is a genuine workflow advantage for teams that source proactively.

Where it gets complicated is the Employ Inc. acquisition. Lever was acquired by Employ Inc. (which also owns JazzHR and Jobvite) in 2022, and the long-term product strategy is not fully transparent. Some buyers worry about platform consolidation, reduced investment in Lever specifically, or forced migration to a combined product.

Teams that evaluate Lever on its current capabilities (CRM, nurture campaigns, DEI analytics, integrations) will find a strong product. Teams that need confidence in a five-year product roadmap should ask Employ Inc. directly about Lever's role in the portfolio.

Lever pricing, contract terms, and what LeverTRM actually costs

Lever does not publish pricing on its website. The pricing page directs visitors to request a demo, and all contracts are negotiated through sales. Pricing is driven by total company headcount rather than recruiter seats. Based on Vendr buyer data, LeverTRM contracts run from about $6,700 to $52,000 per year, with a median of $15,400. Larger companies pay more: about $36,800 per year negotiated at 500 employees and about $63,200 at 1,000 or more (all estimated).

Implementation fees are a significant additional cost, typically $5,000 to $8,000 in year one depending on data migration complexity, integration requirements, and customization scope. The median contract for a company with 200 employees is approximately $12,240 per year according to Vendr benchmarks. All contracts require annual commitment and include auto-renewal clauses, which means you need to proactively cancel before the renewal window closes.

PlanPublished priceAnnual
LeverTRM (ATS + CRM)Median ~$15,400/yr; range ~$6,700 to $51,900 (estimated)Not stated
200-employee company~$12,240/yr negotiated; ~$19,185/yr list (estimated)Not stated
500-employee company~$36,800/yr negotiated (estimated)Not stated
1,000+ employees~$63,200/yr negotiated; ~$144,200/yr list (estimated)Not stated
Add-onsCustom quoteNot stated

Pricing last checked September 25, 2026. View source

What LeverTRM and Enterprise tiers actually include

The base LeverTRM product combines ATS and CRM functionality: candidate pipeline management, interview scheduling, offer management, referral tracking, basic reporting, and the integration marketplace with 300-plus connectors. The CRM layer (candidate sourcing, talent pools, and basic nurture emails) is included in the base product, which is a genuine differentiator over Greenhouse and Workable.

The Enterprise tier adds advanced analytics with custom dashboards, DEI reporting with demographic breakdowns across pipeline stages, advanced nurture campaigns with sequencing and automation, dedicated customer success management, and custom integration support. Most companies with over 200 employees and active diversity hiring programs end up on the Enterprise tier because the DEI analytics and advanced nurture tools drive the purchasing decision.

What buyers should verify before signing a Lever contract

The auto-renewal clause is the biggest contractual risk. Lever contracts auto-renew for the same term (typically 12 months) unless you provide written cancellation notice 30–60 days before the renewal date. Multiple Vendr buyer reports note that missed cancellation windows resulted in unwanted renewals. Put the renewal date and cancellation deadline on your calendar immediately after signing.

Implementation fees are negotiable but not optional. The typical $5,000 to $8,000 fee depends on whether you need data migration from a previous ATS, custom integrations, or hands-on training. Ask for a fixed implementation fee rather than an hourly estimate, and confirm what is included in the implementation scope: data migration, integration setup, recruiter training, and hiring manager onboarding should all be explicitly covered.

The full Lever pricing breakdown

Lever features: candidate CRM, DEI analytics, interview scheduling, and integrations

Lever candidate CRM and talent pool management

The CRM is the feature that defines Lever's market position. Every candidate (whether they applied, were sourced, or were referred) exists as a unified profile with full relationship history. Recruiters can tag candidates, add them to talent pools, and track engagement over time without switching tools.

Talent pools are segmented by criteria like skill set, location, seniority level, and engagement status. When a new req opens, recruiters can search existing talent pools first rather than starting from scratch. This reduces time-to-fill for recurring roles and maximizes the value of previous sourcing investment.

Lever candidate profiles and relationship history. Each candidate profile aggregates every interaction: sourcing touchpoints, email exchanges, interview feedback, nurture campaign engagement, and pipeline stage history across multiple roles. This longitudinal view lets recruiters personalize outreach based on actual relationship data rather than guessing.

Lever talent pool segmentation and search. Talent pools support boolean search, tag-based filtering, and saved searches. Recruiters can create dynamic pools that auto-update as new candidates meet criteria, or static pools for curated lists. Pool analytics show engagement levels and conversion rates.

Lever nurture campaigns and candidate engagement automation

The nurture campaign engine automates outbound communication to passive candidates. Recruiters build email sequences with personalization tokens, schedule sends across time zones, and track open rates, reply rates, and conversion events. Campaigns can target specific talent pools or custom candidate segments.

The Enterprise tier adds conditional sequencing: branching logic based on candidate behavior like email opens, link clicks, or replies. This level of automation is comparable to dedicated outbound recruiting tools like Gem, which makes Lever's built-in nurture capability a meaningful cost savings for teams that would otherwise need a separate tool.

Lever email sequencing and personalization. Nurture sequences support multi-step email flows with configurable delays between messages. Personalization tokens pull from the candidate profile (name, company, title, skills) to make automated messages feel personal. Recruiters can A/B test subject lines and message content to optimize engagement.

Lever campaign analytics and conversion tracking. Campaign dashboards show delivery rates, open rates, reply rates, and conversion-to-application rates. Recruiters can compare campaign performance across talent pools, role types, and time periods. The analytics help optimize messaging and targeting for future campaigns.

Lever DEI analytics and diversity pipeline reporting

The DEI analytics module tracks candidate demographics across every pipeline stage, from initial source to final hire. Dashboards show diversity breakdowns by role, department, recruiter, and time period, with visual representations of where diverse candidates enter and exit the pipeline.

The analytics are designed to be actionable rather than purely reportable. If diverse candidates are entering at the sourcing stage but dropping off at the phone screen, the data points directly to the intervention needed. This stage-by-stage visibility is more useful than aggregate diversity numbers that mask pipeline dynamics.

Lever EEO and diversity data collection. Lever collects voluntary demographic data from candidates through configurable EEO surveys. Data is anonymized for aggregate reporting and not visible to individual interviewers or hiring managers. Collection rates and completion rates are tracked to ensure statistical reliability.

Lever pipeline diversity dashboards. Dashboards display diversity metrics at each pipeline stage with conversion rates by demographic group. Year-over-year trend views show whether diversity outcomes are improving. Reports can be filtered by department, role level, location, and recruiter for targeted analysis.

Lever interview scheduling and structured evaluations

The interview scheduling module integrates with Google Calendar and Outlook to find available times, send invitations, and manage rescheduling. Multi-panel interviews are supported with automated scheduling across multiple interviewers' calendars. The scheduling experience reduces the back-and-forth emails that slow down hiring.

Structured interviewing with scorecards ensures that every interviewer evaluates candidates against the same criteria. Debrief workflows aggregate individual scorecards into a summary view for hiring decisions. The structure improves evaluation consistency and reduces the bias that comes from unstructured interviews.

Lever calendar integration and availability detection. Lever reads interviewer availability from Google Calendar or Outlook and suggests time slots that work for all participants. Candidates can self-schedule from available options through a branded scheduling page. Timezone detection and conversion are automatic.

Lever scorecards and debrief workflows. Scorecards define evaluation criteria with rating scales and comment fields for each interview stage. Interviewers complete scorecards immediately after the conversation. The debrief view aggregates scores, flags misalignment between interviewers, and provides a structured framework for hiring decisions.

Lever offer management and approval workflows

The offer management module handles offer creation, approval routing, and candidate delivery. Offer templates include merge fields for compensation, title, start date, equity, and custom terms. Approval workflows route offers through the appropriate stakeholders (recruiter, hiring manager, compensation team, and legal) before sending.

Offer analytics track acceptance rates, time-to-accept, and negotiation patterns. For recruiting teams that manage dozens or hundreds of offers per quarter, the structured approval process reduces errors and ensures compensation consistency.

Lever offer templates and approval routing. Templates support custom fields and conditional sections for different offer types (full-time, contract, executive). Approval chains are configurable by department, compensation level, or role type. Approvers can review and approve offers from email or the mobile app.

Lever offer analytics and acceptance tracking. Offer dashboards show acceptance rates by department, role, recruiter, and compensation range. Time-to-accept metrics help identify where the offer process creates delays. Declined offer reasons are captured for analysis.

Lever integrations and API ecosystem

Lever's integration marketplace includes over 300 pre-built connectors organized by category: HRIS, background checks, assessments, scheduling, communication, sourcing, and analytics. The breadth of the marketplace makes Lever compatible with virtually any recruiting tech stack.

The REST API and webhook support enable custom integrations for teams with engineering resources. Common use cases include syncing candidate data to an HRIS on hire, triggering background checks from pipeline stage changes, and pushing interview feedback to Slack channels.

Lever pre-built marketplace integrations. The marketplace covers HRIS syncing (BambooHR, Workday, HiBob), background checks (Checkr, Sterling), technical assessments (HackerRank, Codility), interview scheduling (Calendly, GoodTime), and team notifications (Slack, Microsoft Teams). Most marketplace integrations are self-service with minimal configuration.

Lever API and webhook capabilities. The REST API supports CRUD operations on candidates, opportunities, interviews, offers, and referrals. Webhooks fire on pipeline stage changes, offer events, and candidate updates. Rate limits and authentication use OAuth 2.0. The API documentation is comprehensive with code examples in multiple languages.

Lever pros and cons: CRM, nurture campaigns, pricing opacity, and vendor risk

Strengths

  • Lever built-in CRM for passive candidates is unique among mid-market ATS platforms

    The CRM is not a bolt-on: it is architecturally integrated into the candidate record. Every person in Lever is a candidate, whether they applied for a job or were sourced by a recruiter. This unified data model means recruiting teams see the full relationship history: when a candidate was sourced, which nurture campaigns they received, which roles they were considered for, and where they are in the pipeline today.

    Greenhouse, Workable, and most other mid-market ATS tools are built around the application as the primary object. Lever is built around the candidate. This difference matters for teams that source 30–50% of their hires from passive channels.

    Talent pools let recruiters segment candidates by skill, location, seniority, and engagement level, creating ready-to-activate pipelines for recurring role types.

  • Lever nurture campaigns automate candidate engagement at scale

    The nurture campaign engine lets recruiters build automated email sequences targeted at specific talent pools. Campaigns can include personalized outreach, company updates, role alerts, and re-engagement messages. Open rates, reply rates, and conversion metrics are tracked per campaign.

    For recruiting teams that manage hundreds or thousands of passive candidates, nurture campaigns replace the manual one-off emails that consume recruiter time. The automation is particularly useful for high-volume roles where maintaining candidate engagement between hiring cycles is critical.

    The Enterprise tier adds advanced sequencing with conditional logic: different messages based on whether a candidate opened the previous email, clicked a link, or replied. This level of recruiting automation is typically found in dedicated outbound tools like Gem or Fetcher, not in an ATS.

  • Lever DEI analytics surface pipeline diversity gaps that most ATS tools hide

    The DEI analytics dashboard shows demographic breakdowns at every pipeline stage: sourcing, screening, interview, offer, and hire. Recruiters and hiring managers can see where diverse candidates are entering the pipeline and where they drop off, segmented by role, department, and time period.

    This visibility is rare in mid-market ATS tools. Greenhouse offers EEO reporting but with less granular pipeline stage analysis. Workable's diversity features are basic. Ashby is building DEI analytics but has not reached Lever's depth as of March 2026.

    For companies with diversity hiring goals or regulatory reporting requirements, Lever's DEI analytics provide the data foundation needed to move from aspirational targets to measurable pipeline outcomes.

  • Lever 300-plus integrations connect to virtually any recruiting stack

    The integration marketplace includes over 300 pre-built connectors spanning HRIS platforms (BambooHR, Workday, HiBob), background check providers (Checkr, Sterling), assessment tools (HackerRank, Codility), scheduling tools (Calendly, GoodTime), and communication platforms (Slack, Microsoft Teams).

    For mid-market companies that use multiple recruiting tools, Lever's integration depth reduces the manual data transfer that creates recruiter friction. Candidate data flows between systems automatically, and actions in one tool can trigger workflows in Lever.

    The API is well-documented for custom integrations, and Lever's webhook support enables event-driven automation for teams with engineering resources to build custom connectors.

  • Lever referral tracking manages employee referral programs inside the ATS

    The referral management module lets employees submit referrals through a dedicated portal, track referral status through the pipeline, and receive automated updates when their referral is screened, interviewed, or hired. Referral source attribution is tracked from submission through hire for program analytics.

    For companies where employee referrals represent 20–40% of hires, having referral management inside the ATS eliminates the spreadsheet tracking and manual status updates that degrade referral program participation.

    The referral portal is simple enough for non-recruiting employees to use, which matters for program adoption. Employees see their referral history and status without needing recruiter access to the full ATS.

  • Lever structured interviewing and scorecards reduce hiring bias

    The interview module supports structured interviewing with predefined questions, scoring rubrics, and interviewer scorecards. Each interview stage can have a unique scorecard with competency-based criteria, which standardizes evaluation across interviewers and reduces the influence of gut-feel assessments.

    Debrief workflows aggregate scorecard data into a summary view where hiring teams can compare evaluations and make data-informed decisions. The structure is particularly useful for companies building interview processes for the first time or standardizing across multiple hiring managers.

    The structured approach also strengthens the DEI story: standardized evaluations reduce the bias that unstructured interviews introduce, creating a more equitable hiring process.

Limitations

  • Lever pricing is not transparent, giving the vendor negotiation advantage over buyers

    Lever does not publish pricing, does not offer a self-serve option, and does not provide a free trial. Every buyer must go through a demo-led sales process to receive a custom quote. This opacity means you cannot benchmark Lever's pricing against competitors without investing time in multiple sales conversations.

    Buyer data shows a wide range, about $6,700 to $52,000 per year depending on company size (estimated), which makes budget planning difficult before the sales conversation. Greenhouse is also quote-based, while Workable publishes rates starting at $299 per month billed annually.

    The auto-renewal clause compounds the pricing risk. If you miss the cancellation window, you are locked in for another year at the vendor's terms.

  • Lever implementation fees are high and add materially to first-year cost

    Implementation typically adds $5,000 to $8,000 in year one, which on a $12,240 annual contract for a 200-employee company adds roughly 40% to 65% to the first-year cost. The fee covers data migration, integration setup, and training, but the scope is negotiable and should be defined before signing.

    Compared to Workable (self-serve setup, no implementation fee) and Greenhouse (implementation fees are typically lower for comparable company sizes), Lever's implementation cost is a significant first-year expense that affects ROI calculations.

    Teams migrating from another ATS with large candidate databases should budget toward the higher end of the implementation range, as data migration is the most time-intensive component.

  • Lever auto-renewal clauses lock buyers into contracts they may want to exit

    Lever contracts auto-renew for the same term unless written cancellation notice is provided 30–60 days before the renewal date. Multiple buyer reports on Vendr and G2 flag this as a negative surprise: teams that decided to switch to a different ATS found themselves locked into another year.

    The auto-renewal practice is not unique to Lever, but combined with the pricing opacity and Employ Inc. acquisition uncertainty, it creates a compounding risk. If the product direction changes and you want to leave, the auto-renewal clause limits your ability to act quickly.

    Negotiate the renewal terms before signing. Ask for a 90-day cancellation notice window and caps on renewal price increases.

  • Lever has limited HRIS features: it is a recruiting tool, not an HR platform

    Lever is purpose-built for recruiting. It does not include employee records management, onboarding automation, performance reviews, payroll, or any post-hire HR functionality. Once a candidate is hired, their data needs to flow into a separate HRIS like BambooHR, HiBob, or Workday.

    This is by design: Lever is an ATS and CRM, not an HR platform. But it means your recruiting technology cost is Lever plus your HRIS, not a single platform fee. Rippling and some other platforms bundle ATS with HR, which can be more cost-effective for small teams.

    The 300-plus integration marketplace makes the HRIS handoff functional, but the data transition from candidate record to employee record still requires configuration and ongoing maintenance.

  • Lever reporting is functional but less flexible than Ashby for data-driven recruiting teams

    The reporting module covers pipeline metrics, time-to-fill, source effectiveness, interviewer activity, and offer acceptance rates. Pre-built dashboards are visually clean and cover the metrics that most recruiting teams track. However, custom report building is more constrained than what Ashby offers.

    Ashby's reporting engine supports SQL-level querying, custom metric definitions, and cross-data-source analysis that Lever's interface cannot match. For recruiting teams that treat data as a strategic asset (running cohort analyses, predictive pipeline models, or granular source ROI calculations) Lever's reporting ceiling may be frustrating.

    The Enterprise tier adds custom dashboards and advanced analytics, but even Enterprise reporting does not reach the flexibility that data-driven teams increasingly expect from their ATS.

  • Lever Employ Inc. acquisition creates uncertainty about the long-term product roadmap

    Lever was acquired by Employ Inc. in 2022, joining JazzHR and Jobvite under the same parent company. The acquisition raises legitimate questions about long-term product investment: will Employ Inc. maintain three separate ATS products, consolidate them, or deprecate one in favor of another?

    As of March 2026, Lever continues to operate as a distinct product, but the product roadmap communication has been less transparent since the acquisition. Some G2 reviewers note slower feature release cadence and less responsive product feedback loops.

    Buyers should ask Employ Inc. directly about Lever's five-year product plan, engineering investment levels, and whether platform consolidation is on the roadmap. A vendor that cannot answer these questions clearly is a vendor you should approach with caution.

Lever combines an ATS with a recruiting CRM for nurture campaigns and talent pools. It publishes no prices; Vendr estimates put the median near $15,400 a year within a range of about $6,700 to $51,900, and implementation typically adds $5,000 to $8,000. Contracts auto-renew unless cancelled 30 to 60 days ahead.

Lever demo prep, contract terms, and negotiation checklist

Evaluating Lever takes more prep than most ATS demos, since pricing is fully custom, contracts auto-renew, and the Employ Inc. ownership raises its own questions. These are the points to settle before signing.

  1. Ask for a written breakdown of LeverTRM vs Enterprise features with your specific recruiting workflows mapped to each tier. The CRM and basic nurture campaigns are included in the base LeverTRM product, but advanced sequencing, DEI dashboards, and custom analytics require Enterprise. Determine which tier your team actually needs before negotiating price. Get the upgrade path and pricing from LeverTRM to Enterprise in writing.
  2. Request a total first-year cost breakdown including implementation fees, training, and any integration setup charges. Implementation fees (typically $5,000 to $8,000) can add roughly 40% to 65% to the first-year cost of a $12,240 LeverTRM contract. Ask for a fixed implementation fee, not a time-and-materials estimate. Confirm that data migration from your current ATS, integration setup, and recruiter training are explicitly included in the scope.
  3. Negotiate the auto-renewal clause before signing. Lever's standard contract auto-renews for the same term. Ask for a 90-day cancellation notice window instead of the standard 30–60 days. Request a cap on renewal price increases (e.g., no more than 5% per year). Get the renewal terms in writing as part of the contract, not as a verbal assurance.
  4. Ask Employ Inc. directly about Lever's product roadmap and long-term investment commitment. The acquisition by Employ Inc. (which also owns JazzHR and Jobvite) raises legitimate questions about platform consolidation. Ask for a written statement about Lever's product investment, engineering team size, and planned feature roadmap for the next 12–24 months. A vendor that cannot provide this should be evaluated with caution.

How we evaluated Lever

Rajat worked through Lever directly. Every figure below was checked against Lever's published pricing on September 25, 2026. Follow the link and check it yourself — if the vendor has moved since, that date tells you how stale this page is.

Plans as published

PlanList price
LeverTRM~$6,700–$51,900/year, median ~$15,400 (estimated)
LeverTRM at 500 to 1,000+ employees~$36,800–$63,200/year negotiated (estimated)

Trial: No free trial — demo-led sales process

What the list price doesn't cover

Implementation fees that raise first-year cost

Implementation is the most significant hidden cost. Quotes run $5,000 to $25,000, negotiated fees typically land at $5,000 to $8,000, and data migration can add $3,000 to $8,000 (estimates). On a $15,400 median contract, a $5,000 implementation fee brings the first-year total to $20,400, a 32 percent increase. Negotiate a fixed fee rather than a time-and-materials estimate, and confirm that data migration, training, and integration setup are all in scope.

Auto-renewal clauses and contract lock-in risk

Lever contracts auto-renew for the same term unless you provide written notice 30 to 60 days before the renewal date. Miss the window, and you are committed to another year. Multiple Vendr reports flag this as a buyer risk, especially combined with the opaque pricing model. If Lever raises prices at renewal and you missed the cancellation window, you have little room to negotiate. Calendar the renewal date immediately after signing and negotiate a 90-day notice window.

What we'd confirm on a demo

Get the total first-year cost including implementation and integration fees

Ask for a written quote that separates the annual subscription from implementation, data migration, and integration setup charges. Compare the first-year total, not just the subscription, against competitors. A $15,400 Lever contract with $5,000 implementation costs $20,400 in year one.

Clarify the pricing variables: seats, headcount, or requisitions

2026 buyer guides say Lever prices mainly on total company headcount, but buyers still report variation. Ask explicitly: is the price based on company headcount, recruiter seats, active requisitions, or a combination? Knowing the variables tells you how costs will change as your company and hiring volume grow. Get the pricing formula in writing.

Negotiate auto-renewal terms before signing

The standard auto-renewal with 30–60 day notice is a significant contractual risk. Negotiate for a 90-day cancellation window, a cap on renewal price increases (e.g., maximum 5% per year), and written terms that survive any ownership changes at Employ Inc. If the vendor will not modify the auto-renewal clause, factor the lock-in risk into your evaluation.

Frequently asked questions covering Lever's CRM, contract terms, and rivals

Is Lever better than Greenhouse for recruiting teams?

Lever is better than Greenhouse for teams that source passive candidates and need built-in CRM functionality. The candidate relationship management, nurture campaigns, and talent pool features give Lever an advantage for proactive recruiting strategies. Greenhouse is better for teams that prioritize structured interviewing, hiring manager collaboration, and a more mature reporting engine. Both are strong mid-market ATS platforms: the choice depends on whether your recruiting model is CRM-first (Lever) or process-first (Greenhouse).

How much does Lever cost per year?

Lever keeps its rates off its site. Pricing is quote-based and driven by total company headcount, not recruiter seats. Based on Vendr buyer data, LeverTRM contracts run from about $6,700 to $52,000 per year, with a median of $15,400. A 200-employee company pays about $12,240 per year after negotiation, a 500-employee company about $36,800, and a 1,000+ employee company about $63,200 (all estimated). Implementation typically adds $5,000 to $8,000 to the first-year cost.

Does Lever offer a free trial?

No. Signing up yourself is not an option here; every deal starts with a demo, moves to a custom proposal from a sales rep, and closes through contract negotiation. To evaluate the platform before committing, ask for a guided proof-of-concept or sandbox environment where your recruiting team can test the CRM, build a nurture campaign, and evaluate the interview scheduling workflow with real scenarios.

What happened to Lever after the Employ Inc. acquisition?

Lever was acquired by Employ Inc. in 2022, joining JazzHR and Jobvite under the same parent company. As of March 2026, Lever continues to operate as a distinct product with its own brand, interface, and feature set. However, the acquisition has raised buyer concerns about long-term product investment, potential platform consolidation, and the speed of new feature releases. Some G2 reviewers report slower product development cadence post-acquisition. Buyers should ask Employ Inc. for a written product roadmap commitment before signing a multi-year contract.

How does Lever's CRM compare to standalone recruiting CRM tools like Gem?

Lever's CRM is integrated into the ATS, which means candidate relationship data and pipeline data live in the same system. Gem is a standalone sourcing and CRM tool that sits on top of your ATS. Lever's advantage is the unified data model: no syncing between separate systems. Gem's advantage is deeper outreach automation, Chrome extension sourcing, and analytics that are purpose-built for sourcing workflows. Teams that already use Gem may find Lever's CRM redundant. Teams that want to consolidate CRM and ATS into one tool should evaluate Lever seriously.

Can Lever handle high-volume recruiting for companies hiring 200-plus roles per year?

Yes, Lever supports high-volume recruiting with features like bulk candidate actions, automated nurture campaigns, template-based communications, and pipeline analytics that scale across hundreds of active requisitions. Larger contracts add capacity for advanced workflows and dedicated support. However, Lever is not designed for ultra-high-volume hiring (thousands of roles per year) at the level that platforms like iCIMS or Workday Recruiting handle. For mid-market companies hiring 50–500 roles annually, Lever's capacity is well-suited.

What integrations does Lever support?

Lever's integration marketplace includes over 300 pre-built connectors spanning HRIS platforms (BambooHR, Workday, HiBob), background check providers (Checkr, Sterling), technical assessment tools (HackerRank, Codility), scheduling tools (Calendly, GoodTime), communication platforms (Slack, Microsoft Teams), and sourcing tools (LinkedIn Recruiter, SeekOut). The REST API and webhook support enable custom integrations for teams with engineering resources. Most marketplace integrations are self-service with minimal configuration.

Alternatives worth comparing

Lever suits recruiting teams that need CRM-first candidate management, though its pricing opacity and auto-renewal terms push some buyers elsewhere. The alternatives below fill in where Lever falls short for those buyers.

ProductPricing modelFree trialWhy buyers shortlist it
PinpointCustom quoteNot statedPinpoint is the applicant tracking system designed specifically for in-house recruiting teams that want their ATS to strengthen their employer brand rather than undermine it.
ClearCompanyCustom quoteNot statedClearCompany is a talent management suite for mid-sized companies, combining an ATS, onboarding, performance reviews and engagement surveys.
ManatalPer-user pricingYesManatal is an AI-assisted recruiting system for small companies and agencies, with candidate recommendations, a CRM and job board posting.
HomebaseTiered pricingYesHomebase gives small hourly-staff businesses free scheduling and time clocks for one location, with paid per-location tiers and a payroll add-on.
GreenhouseCustom quoteNot statedGreenhouse offers deeper structured interviewing and hiring manager collaboration tools. Best for teams that prioritize process rigor over passive candidate CRM.

All Lever alternatives

Head-to-head comparisons

  • SmartRecruiters vs Lever

    SmartRecruiters and Lever are both enterprise ATS platforms with strong CRM features, but they have different emphases. SmartRecruiters focuses on collaborative hiring and marketplace extensibility. Lever focuses on candidate relationship management and provides one of the more polished recruiter experiences in the market. This comparison helps enterprise TA buyers differentiate between two capable platforms.

  • Lever vs Workable: ATS Platforms Compared for Mid-Market Hiring in 2026

    Lever is the stronger choice for companies where collaborative hiring — structured interviewer feedback, candidate relationship management, and DEI hiring analytics — is a primary requirement, and where recruiting teams want to build and nurture talent pipelines rather than just process applications. Workable is the stronger choice for companies that prioritise fast, self-service ATS setup, broad job board syndication across 200-plus job boards, and a platform that non-specialist HR teams can run without dedicated recruiter configuration. Both serve mid-market companies well; the decision turns on whether pipeline depth or sourcing breadth is the primary recruiting challenge.

  • Greenhouse vs Lever: Which ATS Fits Your Recruiting Model in 2026

    Greenhouse is better for structured, process-driven hiring at companies where standardized evaluation, compliance, and enterprise reporting matter. Lever is better for recruiting teams that rely on pipeline nurturing, passive candidate outreach, and long-term talent relationship management. This comparison covers feature depth, pricing, implementation effort, and the workflow differences that separate them in practice.

  • Lever vs Ashby: ATS + CRM vs Analytics-First Recruiting Platform in 2026

    Lever is better for recruiting teams that prioritize candidate relationship management — nurturing pipelines, tracking long-term candidate engagement, and managing complex outreach sequences across multiple hiring cycles. Ashby is better for data-driven recruiting teams that want top-performing analytics, modern UX, and transparent pricing. This comparison covers functionality, analytics depth, CRM capability, and what should decide this ATS shortlist.

Free templates for this