Lever pricing: what buyers pay for LeverTRM, add-ons, and implementation

Lever's pricing page lists what every plan includes, ATS, CRM, advanced reporting, and key integrations, plus paid add-ons, but it shows no prices. There are no public rates and no pricing calculator. Every buyer enters the same sales funnel, receives a custom quote, and negotiates with limited information. In a category where Workable publishes prices by company size and JazzHR lists plans from $1,000 per year, Lever's opacity puts buyers at a disadvantage that takes preparation to overcome.

This pricing breakdown uses third-party buyer data from Vendr and 2026 pricing guides, checked in September 2026. The numbers are estimates based on reported contract terms. Lever's custom-quote model means your actual pricing will depend on company headcount, hiring volume, add-ons, contract length, and negotiation timing. If Lever publishes pricing, this page will be updated.

Maya Patel·Editor·Updated September 25, 2026·Prices checked September 25, 2026·Fact-checked by Chandrasmita

Lever pricing overview: what buyers pay and what shapes the contract

How much does Lever cost?

Lever costs about $6,700 to $52,000 per year, with a median contract of $15,400 based on Vendr buyer data. Pricing is quote-based and driven by total company headcount, not recruiter seats. A 200-employee company pays about $12,240 per year after negotiation, and implementation typically adds $5,000 to $8,000 in year one.

Prices verified Sep 2026. Sources: Lever pricing page, Vendr Lever pricing (Feb 2026, 318 purchases), Pin: Lever pricing 2026 (updated Jun 2026).

Lever sells an annual subscription with a custom quote based on company size and hiring needs. Every plan includes ATS and CRM, advanced reporting and analytics, and key integrations. Vendr buyer data puts the median contract at about $15,400 per year, with most deals between roughly $6,700 and $51,900 (estimates). For a company with 200 employees, the median negotiated contract is about $12,240 per year, or roughly $5 per employee per month. OutSail estimates Lever's base rate at $6 to $8 per employee per month before discounts.

Costs climb with headcount. Vendr 2025 data cited in 2026 guides shows a 500-employee company paying about $36,800 per year and 1,000+ employee companies about $63,200 per year after negotiation, against list prices as high as about $144,200 at 1,000 employees. Add-ons such as Candidate Insights, AI Screening by VONQ, and Onboarding are priced separately. At the upper end, Lever's annual cost exceeds many mid-market HRIS platforms.

Lever's price is driven mainly by total company headcount, not recruiter seats, according to 2026 buyer guides. That means your cost can rise as the company grows, even if your recruiting team stays the same size. Confirm the pricing variables during negotiation and ask how the price changes at your next headcount band.

Implementation adds to the first-year cost. Quotes run $5,000 to $25,000, and negotiated fees typically land at $5,000 to $8,000 (estimates). On a $15,400 median contract, a $5,000 implementation fee adds about 32 percent to the first-year cost. This front-loaded structure makes year one much more expensive than later years and affects ROI for companies switching from a cheaper ATS.

Lever plans and prices, verified Sep 2026
PlanPriceBilling unitWhat's included
LeverTRM (ATS + CRM)Median ~$15,400/yr; range ~$6,700 to $51,900 (estimated)Estimated, quote-basedannual contract, priced by company headcountATS and CRM, advanced reporting and analytics, and core integrations on every plan.
200-employee company~$12,240/yr negotiated; ~$19,185/yr list (estimated)Estimated, quote-basedannual contractVendr 2025 median for a 200-person company, a 36% discount from list.
500-employee company~$36,800/yr negotiated (estimated)Estimated, quote-basedannual contractVendr 2025 median negotiated rate for a 500-person company with about five recruiters.
1,000+ employees~$63,200/yr negotiated; ~$144,200/yr list (estimated)Estimated, quote-basedannual contractVendr 2025 median for 1,000+ employee companies; list price is far higher before discounting.
Add-onsCustom quoteannualCandidate Insights, AI Screening by VONQ and Onboarding are priced separately.

Rows marked “estimated, quote-based” are not published by Lever. They are ranges from the third-party sources linked below; your quote will depend on headcount, modules and contract length.

What Lever costs for 10, 50 and 200 employees

Lever estimated monthly cost by company size
Plan10 employees50 employees200 employees
Median negotiated contractEstimated, quote-based~$6,000/yr floor~$6,000 to $12,000/yr~$12,240/yr

Annual cost from Vendr buyer data via Pin (2025-2026). The 10 and 50 staff figures are the reported small-team floor, not size-specific medians. Excludes implementation.

Prices verified Sep 2026. Sources: Lever pricing page, Vendr Lever pricing (Feb 2026, 318 purchases), Pin: Lever pricing 2026 (updated Jun 2026).

Lever pricing breakdown: LeverTRM, add-ons, and cost by company size

For mid-market companies with 100 to 300 employees and a recruiting team of 3 to 10 people, expect a LeverTRM quote in the low-to-mid five figures; the median for a 200-person company is about $12,240 per year (Vendr estimate). The CRM, nurture campaigns, talent pools, and advanced reporting are included in every plan, so you get Lever's main differentiator without an enterprise tier.

Larger companies should budget for headcount-driven increases: about $36,800 per year at 500 employees and $63,200 at 1,000+ (Vendr estimates). Before adding paid extras like Candidate Insights, AI Screening by VONQ, or Onboarding, check whether your team will use them, and compare each add-on price against a standalone tool.

LeverTRM: what it includes and who it fits

LeverTRM combines ATS and CRM in a single platform. Every plan includes candidate pipeline management, the CRM with talent pools and nurture campaigns, advanced reporting and analytics, and key integrations. At about $12,240 per year for a 200-person company (Vendr median), LeverTRM usually costs less than Greenhouse, whose median contract is about $26,600, and more than Workable, which starts at $299 per month billed annually for small companies. LeverTRM fits recruiting teams that source passive candidates and want CRM features in their ATS.

Lever add-ons and large deployments: what changes the price

Lever sells Candidate Insights, AI Screening by VONQ, and Onboarding as add-ons on top of the core platform. Larger companies also pay more because the price follows headcount: Vendr 2025 medians show about $36,800 per year at 500 employees and about $63,200 at 1,000+ employees, after discounts of roughly 49 to 56 percent off list. If none of the add-ons are a priority, the core ATS and CRM cover Lever's main value.

Lever pricing breakdown: LeverTRM, add-ons, and cost by company size

Implementation fees that raise first-year cost

Implementation is the most significant hidden cost. Quotes run $5,000 to $25,000, negotiated fees typically land at $5,000 to $8,000, and data migration can add $3,000 to $8,000 (estimates). On a $15,400 median contract, a $5,000 implementation fee brings the first-year total to $20,400, a 32 percent increase. Negotiate a fixed fee rather than a time-and-materials estimate, and confirm that data migration, training, and integration setup are all in scope.

Auto-renewal clauses and contract lock-in risk

Lever contracts auto-renew for the same term unless you provide written notice 30 to 60 days before the renewal date. Miss the window, and you are committed to another year. Multiple Vendr reports flag this as a buyer risk, especially combined with the opaque pricing model. If Lever raises prices at renewal and you missed the cancellation window, you have little room to negotiate. Calendar the renewal date immediately after signing and negotiate a 90-day notice window.

How Lever pricing compares to Greenhouse, Ashby, and Workable

Lever vs Greenhouse on price

Greenhouse is also quote-based. Vendr buyer data puts its median contract at about $26,600 per year versus about $15,400 for Lever, and Greenhouse's top-end deals reach about $74,800 versus about $51,900 for Lever (estimates). The feature difference matters more than the price gap: Lever's CRM and nurture campaigns versus Greenhouse's structured interviewing and hiring manager tools. Neither publishes pricing, so competitive quotes from both vendors are the best way to benchmark.

Lever vs Ashby on price

Ashby positions itself as the modern alternative to both Lever and Greenhouse. Its Foundations plan costs $400 per month for companies with up to 100 employees, and larger plans are custom quotes with a Vendr median of about $22,900 per year (estimate), overlapping with Lever's range. Ashby's advantage is deeper analytics and a more modern interface. Lever's advantage is the mature CRM and nurture campaign engine. Ashby's published Foundations price makes it easier to budget for small teams.

What the pricing range means for recruiting team budgets

Lever sits in the upper-middle of mid-market ATS pricing. It costs much more than Workable (from $299 per month billed annually for 1 to 20 employees), JazzHR (from $1,000 per year), and other budget ATS tools, and usually less than Greenhouse. It sits near Ashby for mid-size companies. The CRM is the value justification: if your team sources 30 percent or more of hires from passive channels, the CRM pays for itself by replacing separate sourcing tools. If your model is mostly inbound, the premium over Workable or JazzHR is harder to justify.

Lever pricing buyer checklist: what to verify before signing

Get the total first-year cost including implementation and integration fees

Ask for a written quote that separates the annual subscription from implementation, data migration, and integration setup charges. Compare the first-year total, not just the subscription, against competitors. A $15,400 Lever contract with $5,000 implementation costs $20,400 in year one.

Clarify the pricing variables: seats, headcount, or requisitions

2026 buyer guides say Lever prices mainly on total company headcount, but buyers still report variation. Ask explicitly: is the price based on company headcount, recruiter seats, active requisitions, or a combination? Knowing the variables tells you how costs will change as your company and hiring volume grow. Get the pricing formula in writing.

Negotiate auto-renewal terms before signing

The standard auto-renewal with 30–60 day notice is a significant contractual risk. Negotiate for a 90-day cancellation window, a cap on renewal price increases (e.g., maximum 5% per year), and written terms that survive any ownership changes at Employ Inc. If the vendor will not modify the auto-renewal clause, factor the lock-in risk into your evaluation.

Ask Employ Inc. about Lever product investment and roadmap

The Employ Inc. acquisition creates legitimate questions about long-term product direction. Ask for a written statement about engineering investment in Lever, planned feature releases for the next 12–24 months, and whether platform consolidation with JazzHR or Jobvite is on the roadmap. A multi-year contract with an uncertain vendor is a risk that should be offset by pricing or contractual protections.

Request competitive benchmarking data from Vendr before negotiating

If you have access to Vendr or similar procurement tools, pull Lever's contract benchmarks before your negotiation. Knowing the median contract for your company size, such as about $12,240 per year at 200 employees, gives you a concrete anchor. If you do not have Vendr access, collect quotes from Greenhouse, Ashby, and Workable to strengthen your position in the Lever negotiation.

Lever pricing should be evaluated in the context of team size, operating complexity, and the commercial metric that makes cost rise over time.

Buyers should use this page to understand more than the headline price. The real decision usually depends on implementation scope, support level, add-on exposure, and whether the pricing model still makes sense once the team grows.

  • Clarify whether cost scales by employee count, recruiter seats, payroll runs, locations, or another metric.
  • Confirm what implementation, premium support, compliance, or service add-ons do to total spend.
  • Model pricing against the actual team size and operating complexity expected over the next 12 months.

Is Lever worth the price?

Lever pricing sits in the upper-middle of the mid-market ATS category, justified by the CRM and nurture campaign capabilities that most competitors lack. Buyer data puts the median contract at about $15,400 per year (estimate). For recruiting teams that actively source passive candidates, that cost can replace separate sourcing and CRM tools. For teams that mostly process inbound applications, Lever is overpriced relative to Workable and JazzHR. Auto-renewal clauses and uncertainty after the Employ Inc. acquisition make contract negotiation more important than usual, so invest time upfront to protect your terms.

Frequently asked questions about Lever ATS pricing

How much does Lever cost per year?

Lever does not publish pricing. Vendr buyer data puts the median contract at about $15,400 per year, with most deals between roughly $6,700 and $51,900 (estimates). Price follows total company headcount: a 200-employee company pays about $12,240 per year after negotiation, a 500-employee company about $36,800, and 1,000+ employee companies about $63,200 (Vendr 2025 medians). Implementation typically adds $5,000 to $8,000 after negotiation.

Does Lever offer monthly billing or only annual contracts?

Lever requires annual contracts. There is no monthly billing option, no pay-as-you-go plan, and no self-serve signup. All contracts require a 12-month minimum commitment with auto-renewal for the same term. This is more restrictive than Workable, which offers monthly billing, and comparable to Greenhouse, which also requires annual commitments. The annual commitment protects your pricing for the term but limits flexibility to switch vendors mid-year.

What are Lever's implementation fees?

Third-party 2026 pricing guides report Lever implementation quotes of $5,000 to $25,000, with negotiated fees typically landing at $5,000 to $8,000 (estimates). Data migration from another ATS can add about $3,000 to $8,000. Enterprise implementations with custom integrations, complex migration, and hands-on training for large recruiting teams land at the higher end. Ask for a fixed fee rather than a time-and-materials estimate.

Does Lever have auto-renewal clauses?

Yes. Lever contracts auto-renew for the same term (typically 12 months) unless you provide written cancellation notice 30–60 days before the renewal date. This is a significant contractual risk — multiple Vendr buyer reports note that missed cancellation windows resulted in unwanted renewals. Put the renewal date and cancellation deadline on your calendar immediately after signing. Negotiate a 90-day cancellation notice window and caps on renewal price increases before committing.

How does Lever pricing compare to Greenhouse?

Both Lever and Greenhouse require custom quotes and annual contracts. Vendr buyer data puts Lever's median contract at about $15,400 per year and Greenhouse's at about $26,600 per year, so Lever usually costs less (estimates). At the top end, Lever deals reach about $51,900 per year and Greenhouse about $74,800. The pricing difference matters less than the feature difference: Lever's CRM and nurture capabilities versus Greenhouse's structured interviewing and hiring manager tools. Choose based on recruiting model fit rather than price alone.

Is Lever worth the price compared to cheaper ATS alternatives?

Lever is worth the premium for teams that source passive candidates as a core recruiting strategy. The built-in CRM, nurture campaigns, and talent pool management justify the cost over simpler ATS tools when your team actively builds and maintains candidate relationships. If your recruiting model is mostly inbound, posting jobs and processing applications, Workable (from $299 per month billed annually for 1 to 20 employees) or JazzHR (from $1,000 per year) delivers comparable ATS functionality at much lower cost.

Can I negotiate Lever pricing?

Yes, and negotiation matters because all Lever pricing is custom. Vendr reports Lever buyers saving about 16 percent on average, and 2026 pricing guides show negotiated rates far below list at larger sizes: a 200-person company's list price of about $19,185 per year negotiated to about $12,240. Multi-year commitments give you the most room. Negotiate the implementation fee as a fixed amount, ask for caps on renewal increases, and bring competitive quotes from Greenhouse, Ashby, or Workable.